Thursday October 4thFriday October 5th Saturday October 6th

Thursday October 4th

08:30 -09.00

Registration

 

09:00 -10:30

Symposium 1 – CME Program

New horizons for oral anticoagulation in coronary artery disease

Chairs: Sigrun Halvorsen (Norway) & Andrea Rubboli (Italy)

Upstream versus downstream thrombin inhibition

Christopher Bode (Germany)

Oral anticoagulants in ACS patients

Hector Bueno (Spain)

Direct oral anticoagulation in stable CAD

Freek W.A. Verheugt (The Netherlands)

New targets in coagulation factors for arterial thrombosis

Hugo Ten Cate (The Netherlands)

 

Symposium 1 – Translational Research Program

Joint symposium with WG atherosclerosis and Vascular Biology: From atherosclerosis to thrombosis

Chairs: Johann Wojta (Austria) & Klaus Preissner (Germany)

HDL in CAD: a key role beyond atherosclerosis protection

Gemma Vilahur (Spain)

Smooth muscle cell plasticity in vascular remodeling

Marie-Luce Bochaton-Piallat (Switzerland)

Cardiovascular benefits by neutralizing interleukins

Sheila Francis (United Kingdom)

Proteomics and metabolomics in biomarker discovery for cardiovascular diseases: progress and potential

José Tuñón (Spain)

 

10:30 -11.00

Coffee break and poster session

 

11.00-12:30

Symposium 2 – CME Program

Therapeutic strategies in ACS

Chairs: Bianca Rocca (Italy) & Tobias Geisler (Germany)

Do we still need aspirin?

Robert F. Storey (United Kingdom)

Duration of dual antiplatelet treatment after coronary stenting/ACS

Ángel Cequier (Spain)

Old and new indications for intravenous antiplatelet drugs

Joao Morais (Portugal)

Biodegradable devices and thrombosis

Manel Sabaté (Spain)

 

Symposium 2 – Translational Research Program

Coagulation and Fibrinolysis

Chairs: Agneta Siegbahn (Sweden) & Walter Speidl (Austria)

Tissue factor in coagulation: the length matters?

Henry Versteeg (Netherlands)

Regulation of TF on monocyte subsets

Stefan Stojkovic (Austria)

Tissue factor signaling: beyond coagulation in the cardiovascular system

Lina Badimon (Spain)

Importance of fibrin and its lysis in ACS

Diana Gorog (United Kingdom)

 

12:30-13:30

Sponsored Lunch Session

 

13:30-15:00

Symposium 3 – CME Program

Selection and management of optimal antithrombotic therapy after implantation of a cardiovascular device

Chairs:  Diana Gorog (United Kingdom) & Jean-Philippe Collet (France) 

Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement

Dirk Sibbing (Germany)

Left atrial appendage occlusion

Giuseppe Patti (Italy)

PFO and associated disease

Gilles Montalescot (France)

LVAD and heart transplant

Marisa Crespo (Spain)

 

Symposium 3 – Translational Research Program

Obesity and thrombosis

Chairs:  Dirk Duncker (The Netherlands) & Harald Arnesen (Norway)

Macrophage polarization in adipose tissue: the key step for inflammatory modulation

Johann Wojta (Austria)

Adipose tissue, platelet activation, coagulation and impaired fibrinolysis

Agneta Siegbahn (Sweden)

Impact of adipose tissue on insulin resistance and diabetes

Ingebjørg Seljeflot (Norway)

Epicardial adipose tissue: a predictor of cardiovascular outcome?

Charalambos Antoniades (United Kingdom)

 

15:00-15:30

Coffee break and Poster Session

 

15:30-17:00

Symposium 4 – CME Program

Joint Session WG Thrombosis and WG Aorta and Peripheral Vascular Diseases: Antithrombotics for peripheral arteries

Chairpersons: Lucia Mazzolai (Switzerland) & Robert F. Storey (United Kingdom)

Similarities and disparities of thrombosis in coronary and peripheral arteries

Marcus Flather (United Kingdom)

Antithrombotic treatment for asymptomatic carotid stenosis?

Lucia Mazzolai (Switzerland)

Antithrombotic therapy in lower extremity arterial disease

Victor Aboyans  (France)

Antithrombotic therapy after revascularization

Christine Espinola-Klein (Germany)

 

Symposium 4 – Translational Research Program

Atherothrombosis in diabetes: mechanisms and clinical implications

Chairs: Ingebjørg Seljeflot (Norway) & Charalambos Antoniades (United Kingdom)

Endothelial dysfunction, insulin resistance and thrombotic risk

Francesco Cosentino (Sweden)

Diabetes and primary prevention: myths and facts

Jane Armitage (UK)

Coagulation proteins and the fibrinolytic system in diabetes

Ramzi Ajjan (United Kingdom)

Diabetes and reperfusion

Charalambos Vlachopoulos (Greece)

 

Opening Plenary Lecture

Chairs: Bianca Rocca (Rome, Italy) & Joao Morais (Portugal)

17:00 – 17:45 On Doctors and their Operas: A critical and lyrical analysis

Joan Soriano (Spain)

17:45 – 18:30 Coronary atherothrombosis: from lipids to inflammation

Lina Badimon (Spain)

 

18:30 – 20:00h

Welcome cocktail with visits to exhibition poster

 

Friday October 5th

 07:30 -09.00

Nucleus meeting

 09:00 -10.30

Symposium 5 – CME Program

Thrombosis treatment and prevention in ‘special’ patient populations

Chairs: Erik L Grove (Denmark) & Joao Morais (Portugal)

Management of antithrombotic therapy after bleeding

Sigrun Halvorsen (Norway)

Antithrombotic therapy and obesity

Bianca Rocca (Italy)

Antithrombotic therapy in the elderly

Felicita Andreotti (Italy)

Antithrombotic therapy in patients with renal disease

TBD

 

Symposium 5 – Translational Research Program

Inflammation and thrombosis

Chairs: Gemma Vilahur (Spain) & Johann Wojta (Austria) 

Inflammation and atherothrombosis. A tale of hope.

Jesús Egido (Spain)

Monocyte subsets and functions: predictors for cardiovascular outcome

Walter Speidl (Austria)

The emerging role of neutrophil extracellular DNA traps in atherothrombosis

Klaus Preissner (Germany)

CANTOS Trial – will it change our practice? 

Tomas Weiss (Austria)

 

 

10:30 -11.00

Coffee break and Poster Session 2

 

11:00 -12.30

Symposium 6 – CME Program – Joint Session with the Italian Study Group on Atherosclerosis Thrombosis and Vascular Biology

Challenges and opportunities in Atrial Fibrillation

Chairs: Bruna Gigante (Sweden) & Guisseppe Patti (Italy) 

Strategies for prediction and early detection of AF

Francisco Marín (Spain)

Management of antithrombotic therapy in patients with AF and ACS

Andrea Rubboli (Italy)

Management of antithrombotic therapy in AF patients with valvular heart disease

Lluis Mont (Spain)

Benefits and risks of switching from VKA to NOACs: what is the evidence?

Erik Grove (Denmark)

 

Symposium 6 – Translational Research Program

Genetics and Epigenetics in Cardiovascular Disease

Chairs: TBD & Felicita Andreotti (Italy)

Genetics in Cardiovascular Disease

Anne Tybjerg-Hansen (Denmark)

Lifestyle changes and telomeres shortening in cardiovascular disease states

Harald Arnesen (Norway)

Epigenetics in diabetes and aging

Tomasz J. Guzik (United Kingdom)

miRNAs and other non-coding RNAs as biomarkers of platelet reactivity

Manuel Mayr (United Kingdom)

 

12:30-13:30

Sponsored Lunch Session

 

13:30-15:00

Symposium 7 – CME Program

Unmet clinical needs in ACS

Chairs: Eduardo Oliveira (Portugal) & Manuel Sabaté (Spain)

Can biomarkers predict future ACS?

Bruna Gigante (Sweden)

Biomarkers as predictive tools for bleeding or thrombotic complications post ACS

Daniel Lindholm (Sweden)

Clinical relevance of P2Y12 inhibitors and morphine drug-drug interaction

Jolanta Siller-Matula (Austria)

Coronary microvascular dysfunction

Javier Escaned (Spain)

 

Symposium 7 – Translational Research Program

Joint Session WG eCardiology: In silico modelling and e-learining: tools for the future of cardiology?

Chairs: Enrico Caiani (Italy) & Diana Gorog (United Kingdom)

In silico modelling of antiplatelet drug response: a tool for personalizing therapy and designing clinical trials?

Gianna Toffolo (Italy)

The role of digital health in increasing patients’ education

Enrico Caiani (Italy)

Computer modeling in heart disease and thrombosis.

Alfonso Bueno – Orovio (United Kingdom)

Self-management platforms for anticoagulation: the PORTALS study

Marise Kasteleyn (The Netherlands)

 

15:00-15:30

Coffee break and Poster Session  

 

15:30-17:00

Symposium 8 – CME Program

The long-term course of venous thromboembolism

Chairs: Hugo Ten Cate (The Netherlands) & Jolanta Siller-Matula (Austria)

Risk factor of short- and long- term unfavorable outcomes in patients with PE

David Jimenez (Spain)

Risk Factors and management of the post-thrombotic syndrome

Arina Ten Cate (The Netherlands)

Pathophysiology and management of the chronic post-thrombotic pulmonary hypertension

Irene Lang (Austria)

The optimal long-term strategy in patients with unprovoked VTE

Paolo Prandoni (Italy)

 

Symposium 8 – CME Program & Translational

Looking beyond coronary damage in ACS: the role of microcirculation

Chair: Lina Badimon (Spain) & Lars Wallentin (Sweden)

Coronary Microvascular Dysfunction

Dirk Duncker (The Netherlands)

Targeting microvascular obstruction in primary PCI: when and how

Borja Ibañez (Spain)

No-Reflow Following Percutaneous Coronary Intervention: Impact on prognosis

Eduardo Oliveira (Portugal)

Myocardial infarction with non-obstructive coronary arteries (MINOCA)

Juan Carlos Kaski  (United Kingdom)

 

17:00 – 17.45

Closing ‘Steen Husted’ Plenary Lecture in Cardiovascular Pharmacology

Chairs: Dirk Sibbing (Germany) & Gemma Vilahur (Spain)      

Lars Wallentin: Can we predict bleeding and thrombosis after ACS?

 

18:30 – 19.30

Meeting Position Paper Critically Ill

Saturday October 6th

9:00 -10:30

Symposium 9 – CME Program/ Translational Program

Personalized antiplatelet strategies: one size does not fit all

Chairs: Dirk Sibbing (Germany) & Bianca Rocca (Italy)

Platelet proteomic signatures: towards individualized antiplatelet drug therapy

Elena Tremoli (Italy)

Can platelet reactivity predict ischemic and bleeding outcomes?

Jean Philippe Collet (France)

Inflammation and patient’s risk stratification

Tobias Geisler (Germany)

Is there room for personalized antiplatelet treatment in 2018? From guidelines to patients.

Dániel Aradi (Hungary)

 

9:00-10:30

Symposium YTRG session: Difficult cases / Basic-translational research

Chairs: Walter Speidl (Austria) & Mark Thomas (United Kingdom)

Session title:

Difficult cases/new frontiers in thrombosis research

Case 1

Followed by expert discussion: Joao Morais

Case 2

Followed by expert discussion: Rob Storey

New frontiers 1

Best abstract

New frontiers 2

Best abstract

 

10:30 -11.00

Coffee break and Poster Session

 

11:00 -12.30

Best abstracts oral presentation  

Chairs: Bianca Rocca (Italy) & Robert Storey (United Kingdom)

6 presentations (10 min + 5 discussion each) selected from the best submitted abstracts from the YTRG or anyway submitters younger than 35 yrs 

 

12:30-13:00

Poster awards and closure of conference